Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: showtec lighting controller

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Nottingham
    Age
    48
    Posts
    760

    Default showtec lighting controller

    Hi guys I'm having problems with my lighting controller I have daisy chained 4 par cans 3 light up but fourth one is not responding.
    Nothing wrong with lights it does work.
    This lighting controller https://www.google.co.uk/aclk?sa=l&a...Qwg8IIQ&adurl= thanks in advance

  2. #2
    MDD Supporter Imagine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Ely, Cambridgeshire
    Age
    46
    Posts
    1,116

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by simon1969 View Post
    Hi guys I'm having problems with my lighting controller I have daisy chained 4 par cans 3 light up but fourth one is not responding.
    Nothing wrong with lights it does work.
    This lighting controller https://www.google.co.uk/aclk?sa=l&a...Qwg8IIQ&adurl= thanks in advance
    Don't want to teach granny to suck eggs......have you checked and replaced the cable to the fourth PAR?

  3. #3
    MDD Supporter
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Durham, Co Durham
    Age
    45
    Posts
    2,282

    Default

    Are all fixtures set to the right address?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Nottingham
    Age
    48
    Posts
    760

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Imagine View Post
    Don't want to teach granny to suck eggs......have you checked and replaced the cable to the fourth PAR?
    All brand new cables .

  5. #5
    MDD Supporter
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Rotherham
    Age
    49
    Posts
    300

    Default

    I had the same issue with my ADJ t par profiles a few years ago. Fixed by adding a DMX terminator to the last light in the chain.

    No idea if it will help you though.

  6. #6
    MDD Supporter Imagine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Ely, Cambridgeshire
    Age
    46
    Posts
    1,116

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fullcontact68 View Post
    I had the same issue with my ADJ t par profiles a few years ago. Fixed by adding a DMX terminator to the last light in the chain.

    No idea if it will help you though.
    That was one of my next suggestions.
    Also - what happens if you move the non-worker to lower in the chain (i.e position 1 or 2)?

  7. #7
    Dinosaur Excalibur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    East Yorkshire
    Age
    62
    Posts
    24,819

    Default

    Just check that the errant one is set to the same number of channels as the rest. I've had this with an odd one set to 3 or 5 channel DMX when it should be 4, for example.
    Excalibur. Older than the average DJ.

    www.excaliburmobiledisco.co.uk


  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Nottingham
    Age
    48
    Posts
    760

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nakatomi View Post
    Are all fixtures set to the right address?
    Didn't think you would need to because of controller and dmx cables ?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Excalibur View Post
    Just check that the errant one is set to the same number of channels as the rest. I've had this with an odd one set to 3 or 5 channel DMX when it should be 4, for example.
    OK thanks ill check

  9. #9
    MDD Supporter
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Durham, Co Durham
    Age
    45
    Posts
    2,282

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by simon1969 View Post
    Didn't think you would need to because of controller and dmx cables ?
    Well you didn't say how you intended to use the controller with the lights - all on the same address (all the same colour), or maybe alternating colours... or whatever

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •